Board Member Awards Program

The Board Member Awards Program, with basic certification as its cornerstone, was developed in 1990 with input from both veteran Michigan school board members and representatives from higher education and state administrator organizations. Its goal is to enhance the ability of school boards to improve Michigan public schools and the achievement of 1.4 million Michigan students.

VIEW SUMMARY OF AWARD LEVELS AND THEIR CRITERIA

2020 #MIBoardAwards

Resources and tools to help recognize recipients:

PRO TIP: For any of the images, right-click and select "Save Image As..." to download a copy to your computer.

MASB held a statewide virtual celebration on April 29, 2021. A recording of the presentation can be viewed below.

Download Program Booklet


CASBA Events

Sept. 28, 2021
Jackson County
6 p.m.
Location TBD


2020 Recipients List

Certified Boardmember Award
Almont Community Schools, Jennifer L. Mitchell
Bangor Township Schools, Brian Gallagher
Barber Preparatory Academy, Doris Harris
Barry ISD, Robert Becker
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Jennifer Cook
Camden Frontier Schools, Barbara Balbo
Center Line Public Schools, Daniel Taylor
Center Line Public Schools, Wendy Watters
Chelsea School District, Kristin Van Reesema
Chippewa Valley Schools, Robert Wojtowicz
Clawson Public Schools, Kimberley Carlesimo
Clinton Community Schools, Chad Erickson
Clinton Community Schools, Kelly Schmidt
Crestwood School District, Najah Jannoun
Delton Kellogg Schools, Craig Jenkins
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Corletta J. Vaughn
Dexter Community Schools, Mara Greatorex
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Jennifer Brown
Fennville Public Schools, Manuel Sanchez
Fennville Public Schools, Ross Thiele
Fenton Area Public Schools, Pamela Dickie
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Kimberly Lee
Flint Community Schools, Danielle Green
Fraser Public Schools, Scott M. Wallace
Goodrich Area Schools, Jeff Brown
Grand Ledge Public Schools and Eaton RESA, Denise DuFort
Harper Woods School District, Alicia McKay
Hazel Park Schools, Laura Adkins
Hillsdale County ISD, Scott Gutowski, DO
Holland Public Schools, Linda Falstad
Howell Public Schools, Christy D. Conn
Howell Public Schools, Stacy R. Pasini
Huron Valley Schools, Denise Forrest
Ionia Public Schools, Robin Marhofer, MBA
Kearsley Community Schools, Kelly Fenner
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Laura Tanis
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Tracey Hart
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Danielle M. Storey
Lawton Community Schools, Matt Riggs
Livonia Public Schools, Madeline Acosta
Marquette-Alger RESA, Julie Shaw
McBain Rural Agricultural School, Ken Stahl
Mount Clemens Community School District, Theresa Jarratt
Norway-Vulcan Area Schools, Janice Van Gasse
Oxford Community Schools, Korey Bailey
Oxford Community Schools, Chad M. Griffith
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Patti McCoin
Portland Public Schools, Douglas A. Logel Jr.
Roseville Community Schools, Michael J. Anderson
Saline Area Schools, Timothy Austin
Saline Area Schools, Susan Estep
Saline Area Schools, Paul Hynek
Saline Area Schools, Jennifer Steben
Saline Area Schools, Dennis Valenti
South Redford School District, Misha Early
Suttons Bay Public Schools, Chris D. DeJong
Suttons Bay Public Schools, Lizabeth Venie
Tawas Area Schools, Julie L. Ulman
Tecumseh Public Schools, Rebecca Brooks
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Matt Powers
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Pamela Forton
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Jeff Leonhardt
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Scott Newman-Bale
Trenton Public Schools, Michael J. Hawkins
Troy School District, Vital Anne
Van Buren ISD, Kenneth Kent
Van Buren Public Schools, Darlene Loyer Gerick
Westwood Heights Schools, Ahmad Walker
White Pigeon Community Schools, Nicole Sigler
Whitehall District Schools, Rachel K. Mitteer
Williamston Community Schools, Nancy Deal
Wyandotte Public Schools, Theresa Crnkovich
Wyandotte Public Schools, Patrick Sutka
Yale Public Schools, Mark Hurlburt

Award of Merit
Barber Preparatory Academy, Doris Harris
Barry ISD, Robert Becker
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Jennifer Cook
Brimley Area Schools, Kurt Perron
Camden Frontier Schools, Barbara Balbo
Center Line Public Schools, Daniel Taylor
Center Line Public Schools, Wendy Watters
Chelsea School District, Kristin Van Reesema
Clawson Public Schools, Kimberley Carlesimo
Clinton Community Schools, Chad Erickson
Clinton Community Schools, Kelly Schmidt
Delton Kellogg Schools, Craig Jenkins
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Corletta J. Vaughn
Dexter Community Schools, Mara Greatorex
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Jennifer Brown
Farwell Area Schools, Angelina Smith
Fenton Area Public Schools, Pamela Dickie
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Anne M. Covert
Flint Community Schools, Danielle Green
Fraser Public Schools, Scott M. Wallace
Goodrich Area Schools, Jeff Brown
Grand Ledge Public Schools and Eaton RESA, Denise DuFort
Hazel Park Schools, Laura Adkins
Hillsdale County ISD, Scott Gutowski, DO
Holland Public Schools, Linda Falstad
Howell Public Schools, Christy D. Conn
Howell Public Schools, Stacy R. Pasini
Huron Valley Schools, Denise Forrest
Ionia Public Schools, Robin Marhofer, MBA
Kearsley Community Schools, Debra Alburtus
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Laura Tanis
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Tracey Hart
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Danielle M. Storey
Marquette-Alger RESA, Julie Shaw
Martin Public Schools, Arthur D. Shook
McBain Rural Agricultural School, Ken Stahl
New Haven Community Schools, Mark Goralczyk
Norway-Vulcan Area Schools, Janice Van Gasse
Otsego Public Schools, Rodger Gibson
Otsego Public Schools, Becky Gross
Oxford Community Schools, Korey Bailey
Oxford Community Schools, Chad M. Griffith
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools, Patti McCoin
Romulus Community Schools, Judy R. Kennard
Saline Area Schools, Susan Estep
Saline Area Schools, Paul Hynek
Saline Area Schools, Jennifer Steben
Suttons Bay Public Schools, Chris D. DeJong
Suttons Bay Public Schools, Lizabeth Venie
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Matt Powers
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Pamela Forton
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Jeff Leonhardt
Traverse City Area Public Schools, Scott Newman-Bale
Trenton Public Schools, Michael J. Hawkins
Troy School District, Vital Anne
Van Buren Public Schools, Darlene Loyer Gerick
Westwood Heights Schools, Ahmad Walker
Whitehall District Schools, Rachel K. Mitteer
Williamston Community Schools, Nancy Deal
Wyandotte Public Schools, Theresa Crnkovich
Wyandotte Public Schools, Patrick Sutka
Yale Public Schools, Mark Hurlburt

Award of Distinction
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Paul Kolin
Boyne Falls Public Schools, William Cousineau Sr.
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, Lisa Koegel
Cassopolis Public Schools, Scott Ward
Clarkston Community Schools, Gregory Need
Clawson Public Schools, Michael Frink
Clinton Community Schools, Kelly Schmidt
Covert Public Schools, Shirley Kener
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Carol Pressman
Farmington Public Schools, Terri A. Weems
Harper Creek Community Schools, Lisa Hubbard
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Jeffrey Gustinis
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Susan Amorose
Livonia Public Schools, Karen Bradford
Livonia Public Schools, Dan Centers
Mattawan Consolidated School, Shari Magrath
Milan Area Schools, Amy Landingham
New Haven Community Schools, Tanya France
Oak Park School District, Albert A. Smith III
Oxford Community Schools, Mary Hanser
Reese Public Schools, Dawn R. Kalkman
Saginaw Public Schools, Jason Thompson
Suttons Bay Public Schools, Lizabeth Venie
Trenton Public Schools, Michael J. Hawkins
Tri County Area Schools, Lana Ford
Van Buren ISD, John Weiss
Washtenaw ISD, Theresa E. Saunders
Wayland Union Schools, Janel Hott

Master Boardmember Award
Avondale School District, Terry Lang
Bendle Public Schools, Deborah S. Dunsmore
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Deborah Hunter-Harvill, Ed.D.
Dexter Community Schools, Barbara Read
Dexter Community Schools, Julie Schumaker
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Lake Fenton Community Schools, Heidi Howieson
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Jennifer LaBombarbe
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Gordon Gilbert
Mecosta-Osceola ISD, Michael Wyman
Meridian Public Schools, Deborah Passmore
Milan Area Schools, Amy Landingham
Royal Oak Schools, Louis Cardamone
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Anne Hamming
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Melandie Hines
West Bloomfield School District, Stacy Brickman
Westwood Community School District, Sarah Ward

Master Diamond Award
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, James Johnson
Clarkston Community Schools, Kelli Horst
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Kathy M. Carter
Oscoda Area Schools, Anthony Ommani
South Redford School District, Shirley Tolliver
Southfield Public Schools, Leslie Smith-Thomas
Van Buren ISD, Mary Ann Middaugh
West Bloomfield School District, Carol Finkelstein

Master Platinum Award
Ann Arbor Public Schools, Susan Baskett
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Randel Meisner
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Lake Orion Community Schools, Birgit McQuiston
Romulus Community Schools and Wayne RESA, Danielle Funderburg
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
Wayne RESA, Danielle Funderburg

President’s Award of Recognition
Battle Creek Public Schools, Karen Helen-Reid Evans
Kearsley Community Schools and Genesee ISD, Richard E. Hill
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Charles Kaminski
South Redford School District, Cheryl L. Flesher
Tri County Area Schools, Jill Fennessy
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Thomas R. Buckalew
Westwood Community School District, Timothy T. Emery

Advocacy Skills Specialty Award
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, James Johnson
Clarkston Community Schools, Kelli Horst
Clawson Public Schools, Michael Frink
Covert Public Schools, Valerie Bury
Eastpointe Community Schools, Chineva Early, Ph.D.
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Garden City Public Schools, Jaime Beccaccio
Godfrey-Lee Public Schools, Josephine Coleman
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Meredith Anderson
Milan Area Schools, Andrew Cislo
Mona Shores Public Schools, Stan D. Miller
Novi Community School District, Kathleen A. Hood
Oxford Community Schools, Mary Hanser
Saline Area Schools, Susan Estep
Saline Area Schools, Jennifer Steben
Troy School District, Elizabeth Hammond
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools, Denise Dunn
West Bloomfield School District, Carol Finkelstein
Wyandotte Public Schools, Theresa Crnkovich

Data Specialty Award
Eastpointe Community Schools, Chineva Early, Ph.D.
Eastpointe Community Schools, Robert Roscoe
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Godfrey-Lee Public Schools, Josephine Coleman
Harper Creek Community Schools, Don Myers
Lakeview School District, Kathleen Moore
Southfield Public Schools, Yolanda Smith Charles
Troy School District, Nancy L. Philippart, Ph.D.
Van Buren ISD, John Weiss
West Bloomfield School District, Carol Finkelstein
Westwood Community School District, Roderick Means
Wyandotte Public Schools, Michael Swiecki

Board Award: Honor Board
Grand Haven Area Public Schools
Kearsley Community Schools
Lake Fenton Community Schools
Lamphere Schools
Lawton Community Schools
Otsego Public Schools

Board Award: Standard of Excellence
Atherton Community Schools
Battle Creek Public Schools
Berkley School District
Clarkston Community Schools
Iosco RESA
Livonia Public Schools
Rockford Public Schools
Saginaw City School District
Troy School District
Wayne-Westland Community Schools
Westwood Community School District

Board Award: Distinguished Achievement
Grand Blanc Community Schools
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
Southfield Public Schools
Wayne RESA

Board Award: Master Diamond
Genesee ISD
Saginaw ISD