Knowing ESTA minimums helps you know if your sick time policies and contract language meet the law, are just right, or are overly generous.
[…] Employers are also not required to allow an employee to use more than 72 hours of paid sick time in a year. (MCL 408.963(5).
Understanding your district contract’s sick leave clauses is very important to ensure you are treating your employees fairly and legally. MASB’s legal department is pleased to provide review services of your contracts and answer any legal questions you have on this or any other matters. Contact us for more information.
[1] MCL 408.963(11)(a) states “An employee who is exempt from overtime requirements under section 13(a)(1) of the fair labor standards act, 29 USC 213, is assumed to work 40 hours in each workweek unless the employee's normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case earned sick time accrues based on that normal workweek.”