Board Member Awards Program

The Board Member Awards Program, with basic certification as its cornerstone, was developed in 1990 with input from both veteran Michigan school board members and representatives from higher education and state administrator organizations. Its goal is to enhance the ability of school boards to improve Michigan public schools and the achievement of 1.4 million Michigan students.

2018 Recipients

Certified Board Member Award

Baldwin Community Schools, Shawn Washington
Battle Creek Public Schools, Jacqueline Slaby
Battle Creek Public Schools, Kyra Wallace
Bellevue Community Schools, Linda Timmons
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, Lisa Koegel
Comstock Public Schools, Karen Howes
Comstock Public Schools, Matthew Schreiner
Dearborn Public Schools, James Thorpe
Delton Kellogg Schools, Sarah Austin
Delton Kellogg Schools, Jessica M. Brandli
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Deborah Hunter-Harvill, Ed.D.
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Georgia Lemmons
Farmington Public Schools, James Stark
Farwell Area Schools, Angelina Smith
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Anne M. Covert
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, Diana Walker
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Tammy Lynn Schafer
Godwin Heights Public Schools, Rick Hamilton Jr.
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, James O'Neal
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Chris Streng
Grand Rapids Public Schools, Katherine Downes Lewis
Harper Creek Community Schools, Tim Martin
Hartford Public Schools, Kurt Kuehnle
Huron Valley Schools, Denise Pistana
Huron Valley Schools, Thomas Wiseman
Iosco RESA, Mike McCarley
Jackson Public Schools, Cheryl Simonetti
Kalamazoo Public Schools, TiAnna Harrison
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Gary Marihugh
Lake Shore Public Schools, Joshua Denzler
Lawrence Public Schools, Melanie Giddings
Lawton Community Schools, Douglas Townsend
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Connie Newlon
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Allison J. Sparks
Linden Community Schools, Shari Luck
Livingston ESA, LuAnn Loy
Madison School District, Eric McDonald
Marquette Area Public Schools, James M. Randall Jr.
Mattawan Consolidated School, Shari Magrath
Northview Public Schools, Lizabeth Ensing
Northview Public Schools, Linda LaBerteaux
Novi Community Schools, Kathleen A. Hood
Olivet Community Schools, Mary Barkley
Olivet Community Schools, Becky Frazier
Oscoda Area Schools, William A. Gaines
Otsego Public Schools, Becky Gross
Otsego Public Schools, Lisa Imus
Otsego Public Schools, Jay Petty
Owosso Public Schools, Ty Krauss
Parchment School District, Michelle Ammon
Parchment School District, Cheryl Balmer
Parchment School District, Annette Sorensen
Pinconning Area Schools, Linda Anderson
Pine River Area Schools, Merrylie Cameron
Plainwell Community Schools, Jill Dunham
Reese Public Schools, Dawn R. Kalkman
River Valley School District, John M. Pawlik, J.D.
Rochester Community Schools, Barbara Anness
Rochester Community Schools, Michelle Bueltel
Rockford Public Schools, Bobbi Jo Blanton
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saginaw City School District, Kim Bryant Hamilton
Saginaw City School District, Joyce Seals
Saginaw City School District, Jason Thompson
Southgate Community Schools, Timothy O. Estheimer
Southgate Community Schools, Andrew Green
Van Buren ISD, John Weiss
Van Buren Public Schools, Susan Featheringill
Washtenaw ISD, Theresa E. Saunders
Westwood Heights Schools, Jessie Cloman Sr.
Whitefish Township School, Wednesday Skeans
Zeeland Public Schools, Rick Dernberger
Zeeland Public Schools, April Dewitt

Award of Merit
Baldwin Community Schools, Shawn Washington
Battle Creek Public Schools, Jacqueline Slaby
Battle Creek Public Schools, Kyra Wallace
Bellevue Community Schools, Linda Timmons
Bloomingdale Public Schools, Christy Case
Bloomingdale Public Schools, Jamie Walle
Brandywine Community Schools, Jason Spitler
Brimley Area Schools, Robin Bedell
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, Lisa Koegel
Cedar Springs Public Schools, Heidi Reed
Comstock Public Schools, Karen Howes
Comstock Public Schools, Matthew Schreiner
Dearborn Heights School District No. 7, Robert J. Brown
Dearborn Public Schools, James Thorpe
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Deborah Hunter-Harvill, Ed.D.
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Georgia Lemmons
Farmington Public Schools, James Stark
Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools, Diana Walker
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Tammy Lynn Schafer
Godwin Heights Public Schools, Rick Hamilton Jr.
Goodrich Area Schools, Jennifer Riggs
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Christine Baker
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Chris Streng
Grand Rapids Public Schools, Katherine Downes Lewis
Hamilton Community Schools, Melissa VanDerHulst
Harper Creek Community Schools, Beau G. Bess
Hartford Public Schools, Kurt Kuehnle
Huron Valley Schools, Denise Pistana
Huron Valley Schools, Thomas Wiseman
Iosco RESA, Mike McCarley
Jackson Public Schools, Cheryl Simonetti
Kalamazoo Public Schools, TiAnna Harrison
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Gary Marihugh
Lake Shore Public Schools, Joshua Denzler
Lawrence Public Schools, Melanie Giddings
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Connie Newlon
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Allison J. Sparks
Livingston ESA, LuAnn Loy
Livonia Public Schools, Karen Bradford
Madison School District, Eric McDonald
Mattawan Consolidated School, Shari Magrath
Michigan Center Schools, Debra D. Kruse
New Haven Community Schools, Tanya France
Northview Public Schools, Linda LaBerteaux
Olivet Community Schools, Mary Barkley
Olivet Community Schools, Becky Frazier
Oscoda Area Schools, William A. Gaines
Otsego Public Schools, Lisa Imus
Otsego Public Schools, Scot Reitenour
Parchment School District, Michelle Ammon
Parchment School District, Cheryl Balmer
Parchment School District, Dodi Leckie
Parchment School District, Annette Sorensen
Pinconning Area Schools, Linda Anderson
Pine River Area Schools, Merrylie Cameron
Pontiac School District, Kerry Tolbert
Rochester Community Schools, Barbara Anness
Rochester Community Schools, Michelle Bueltel
Rochester Community Schools, John P. Piskulich
Romulus Community Schools, Debi Pyles
Saginaw City School District, Kim Bryant Hamilton
Saginaw City School District, Joyce Seals
Saginaw City School District, Jason Thompson
Sault Ste. Marie Area Schools, Kenneth D. Dunton
Van Buren ISD, John Weiss
Washtenaw ISD, Theresa E. Saunders
Westwood Heights Schools, Jessie Cloman Sr.
Whitefish Township School, Wednesday Skeans
Whitehall District Schools, Douglas Ogden
Zeeland Public Schools, Rick Dernberger

Award of Distinction
Atherton Community Schools, Lee Clifford
Baldwin Community Schools, Mary Martin
Baldwin Community Schools, Shawn Washington
Battle Creek Public Schools, Catherine LaValley
Berrien Springs Public Schools, Patricia Anne De Long
Detroit Public Schools Community District, Deborah Hunter-Harvill, Ed.D.
Farwell Area Schools, Holly Thrush
Ferndale Public Schools, Jim O'Donnell
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Tammy Lynn Schafer
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Lynn Velthouse
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Meredith Anderson
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Curtis Jablonski
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Nichol Stack
Grand Rapids Public Schools, Katherine Downes Lewis
Harper Woods School District, Regina Williams
Hartford Public Schools, Richard Vawter
Howell Public Schools, Gregg Gilligan
Huron Valley Schools, Jeffrey Long
Kalamazoo RESA, Randy Van Antwerp
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Lake Fenton Community Schools, Robert Hutchins
Lenawee ISD, Carrie Dillon
Livingston ESA, LuAnn Loy
Midland Public Schools, Pamela A. Singer
Morenci Area Schools, Carrie Dillon
Mount Clemens Community School District, David McFadden, DC
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools, Thomas Duplanty
Onsted Community Schools, Kevin Brooks
Plainwell Community Schools, Shannon Zabaldo
Pontiac School District, Sherman Williams, II
Portage Public Schools, Randy Van Antwerp
Portland Public Schools, Patrick Duff
Rockford Public Schools, Nick Reichenbach
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
South Redford School District, Shirley Tolliver
Swartz Creek Community Schools, Stacey Glynn
Trenton Public Schools, David M. French
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Melandie Hines
West Bloomfield School District, Stacy Brickman
Whitehall District Schools, Chris Mahoney
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Sharon Lee

Master Board Member Award
Baldwin Community Schools, Shawn Washington
Bay City Public Schools, Pauline Helmling
Berkley School District, Sheryl Stoddard
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, James Johnson
Charlevoix Emmet ISD, Mary P. Jason
Clarkston Community Schools, Kelli Horst
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Lori M. Eseman-Dreyer
Garden City Public Schools, Sarah Roffi
Genesee School District, Fred Hinz
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Carl Treutler
Hartford Public Schools, Mike Banic
Lenawee ISD, Carrie Dillon
Livingston ESA, LuAnn Loy
Livonia Public Schools, Tammy Bonifield
Milan Area Schools, Kerri Moccio
Morenci Area Schools, Carrie Dillon
Roseville Community Schools, Matthew McCartney
Southfield Public Schools, Leslie Smith-Thomas
St. Joseph ISD, Elizabeth O'Dell
Van Buren ISD, Mary Ann Middaugh
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Shawna Walker

Master Diamond Award
Berkley School District, Mary Jo Israel
Berkley School District, Ronald J. Justice
Brandywine Community Schools, Janis L. Exner
Charlevoix Emmet ISD, Mary P. Jason
Detroit Public Schools Community District, LaMar Lemmons III
Eaton RESA, Jack M. Temsey
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Randel Meisner
Garden City Public Schools, Lynette Childress
Garden City Public Schools, Darlene Jablonowski
Iosco RESA, Gary Gillings
Lake Orion Community Schools, Birgit McQuiston
Livingston ESA, LuAnn Loy
Mona Shores Public Schools, Kandace L. Boysen
Munising Public Schools, Walter L. Loope
Napoleon Community Schools, Judith A. Bostedor
Potterville Public Schools, Jack M. Temsey
Southfield Public Schools, Darrell Joyce
St Charles Community Schools, Laurasue Holcomb
Wyandotte Public Schools, Cynthia Kinney
Wyandotte Public Schools, Stephanie Miello
Yale Public Schools, Pete Bullard

Master Platinum Award
Bloomfield Hills Public Schools, Howard S. Baron Jr.
Clarkston Community Schools, Elizabeth Egan
Clio Area Schools, Robert Gaffney
Genesee ISD, Richard E. Hill
Gratiot Isabella RESD, Matthew R. Showalter
Grosse Pointe Public Schools, Ahmed Ismail
Kearsley Community Schools, Richard E. Hill
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools, Pam Sprague
Saginaw City School District, Mattie Thompson
Shepherd Public Schools, Matthew R. Showalter
Swartz Creek Community Schools, Brian E. Sepanak
Tri County Area Schools, Jill Fennessy

President’s Award of Recognition
Berrien RESA, J. Allene Smith
Copper Country ISD, Karen Johnson
Fowlerville Community Schools, Michael D. Brown
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Matt Rettig
Kent ISD, Matt Rettig
South Redford School District, Laurie A. Hicks
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, David R. Smith

Advocacy Skills Specialty Award
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Lori M. Eseman-Dreyer
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Nichol Stack
Gratiot Isabella RESD, Matthew R. Showalter
Harper Woods School District, Regina Williams
Iosco RESA, Mark McKulsky
Lake Shore Public Schools, Joshua Denzler
Lakeview School District, Kathleen Moore
Milan Area Schools, Kerri Moccio
Portland Public Schools, Patrick Duff
Saginaw City School District, Rudy Patterson Jr.
Shepherd Public Schools, Matthew R. Showalter

Data Specialty Award
Atherton Community Schools, Lee Clifford
Battle Creek Public Schools, Karen Helen-Reid Evans
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, James Johnson
Clarkston Community Schools, Cheryl McGinnis
Copper Country ISD, Karen Johnson
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Nichol Stack
Harper Woods School District, Regina Williams
Jackson County ISD, Lillian Fields
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Matt Rettig
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Kent ISD, Matt Rettig
Milan Area Schools, Kerri Moccio
Northview Public Schools, Tim Detwiler
Portland Public Schools, Patrick Duff
Romeo Community Schools, Wayne Conner II
Schoolcraft Community Schools, Michael J. Rochholz
Tri County Area Schools, Jill Fennessy
Washtenaw ISD, Theresa E. Saunders

Board Award: Honor Board
Clarkston Community Schools
Clio Area Schools
Kearsley Community Schools
Lake Fenton Community Schools
Lamphere Schools
Livonia Public Schools
Rockford Public Schools

Board Award: Standard of Excellence
Atherton Community Schools
Bendle Public Schools
Berkley School District
Berrien RESA
Grand Blanc Community Schools
Lincoln Park Public Schools
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
Wayne-Westland Community Schools

Board Award: Distinguished Achievement
Genesee ISD
Saginaw ISD
Wayne RESA

Board Award: Master Board
Genesee ISD
Saginaw ISD

Board Award: Master Diamond Board
Genesee ISD