Board Member Awards Program

The Board Member Awards Program, with basic certification as its cornerstone, was developed in 1990 with input from both veteran Michigan school board members and representatives from higher education and state administrator organizations. Its goal is to enhance the ability of school boards to improve Michigan public schools and the achievement of 1.4 million Michigan students.

2017 Recipients

Certified Board Member Award

Algonac Community Schools, Heather Arneil-Roberts
Algonac Community Schools, Philip Clark
Allendale Public Schools, Pamela DeJong
Allendale Public Schools, Aaron Haight, Ed.D.
Alma Public Schools, David Justin
Anchor Bay School District, Diane Caldwell
Anchor Bay School District, Marie DeWitte
Battle Creek Public Schools, Eric J. Jankowski
Beecher Community Schools, Johnnie Reed
Berkley School District, Keith Logsdon
Berkley School District, Michael Tripp
Big Jackson School District, Laura M. Johnson
Bloomingdale Public Schools, Christy Case
Brandywine Community Schools, Jason Spitler
Brimley Area Schools, Robin Bedell
Brimley Area Schools, Kurt Perron
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, Gary Cousins
Cedar Springs Public Schools, Ted Sabinas
Clio Area School District, Rebecca Aaron
Clio Area School District, Carrie Sekelsky
Comstock Public Schools, Jeffry S. VanGoeye
Covert Public Schools, Valerie Bury
Covert Public Schools, Michael Dambrowski
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Carol Pressman
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Farmington Public Schools, Angie Smith
Fennville Public Schools, Jayson Hicks
Fennville Public Schools, Tobias Hutchins
Fennville Public Schools, David Johnson
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Robert Wise
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Julia Yokel
Galesburg Augusta Community Schools, Stephanie Knoblock
Galesburg Augusta Community Schools, Jeffrey McCubbin
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Eric R. Mockerman
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Yasmeen Youngs
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Seth Holt
Hale Area Schools, Michelle Devine-Childs
Hale Area Schools, Susan Shurtz
Harper Creek Community Schools, Lisa Hubbard
Hartford Public Schools, Lisa Johnson
Hesperia Community Schools, Michelle Allen
Hesperia Community Schools, Mary Sturtevant
Holton Public Schools, Jack Vanderboegh
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Kelly Christian
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Nan Combs
Howell Public Schools, Gregg Gilligan
Kearsley Community Schools, Debra Alburtus
Kearsley Community Schools, Chad Langworthy
Kearsley Community Schools, Charles Wade, Ph.D.
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Marie Groters
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Jeffrey Gustinis
Lake Fenton Community Schools, Katherine Carswell
Lakewood Public Schools, Jamie Brodbeck-Krenz
Lamphere Schools, Anthony P. Austin
Lamphere Schools, Ryan McCann
Lenawee ISD, David Pray
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Thomas Rollins
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Susan Amorose
Livonia Public Schools, Karen Bradford
Livonia Public Schools, Crystal Frank
Mattawan Consolidated School, Scott Sylvester
Milan Area Schools, Andrew Cislo
Montabella Community Schools, Eylie Foster
Newaygo County RESA, Laura M. Johnson
Northwest Community Schools, William Balluff
Okemos Public Schools, Dean Bolton
Onsted Community Schools, Kevin Brooks
Otsego Public Schools, Rodger Gibson
Otsego Public Schools, Scot Reitenour
Ovid Elsie Area Schools, Brooke Wooley
Owosso Public Schools, Sara Keyes
Owosso Public Schools, Shelly Ochodnicky
Plainwell Community Schools, Shannon Zabaldo
Portage Public Schools, Terri Novaria
Portage Public Schools, A. Celeste Shelton-Harris, Ed.D.
Rockford Public Schools, Geoffrey Downs
Saginaw City School District, Tamara McRae
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
South Redford School District, Nichole Kangas
Southfield Public Schools, Charles Hicks
Southfield Public Schools, Talisha Rice
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Kristen Cove
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Anne Hamming
Troy School District, Elizabeth Hammond
Wayland Union Schools, Janel Hott
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, David R. Cox
Westwood Heights Schools, Lisa Stone
Whitehall District Schools, Douglas Ogden
Whittemore Prescott Area Schools, George Reeve
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Sharon Lee

Award of Merit

Algonac Community Schools, Heather Arneil-Roberts
Algonac Community Schools, Philip Clark
Allendale Public Schools, Pamela DeJong
Allendale Public Schools, Aaron Haight, Ed.D.
Alma Public Schools, David Justin
Anchor Bay School District, Diane Caldwell
Anchor Bay School District, Marie DeWitte
Battle Creek Public Schools, Eric J. Jankowski
Beecher Community Schools, Johnnie Reed
Berkley School District, Keith Logsdon
Berkley School District, Michael Tripp
Big Jackson School District, Laura M. Johnson
Brandywine Community Schools, Ralph Skinner
Brighton Area Schools, Kenneth Stahl
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, Gary Cousins
Cassopolis Public Schools, Lisa Cutting
Chelsea School District, Tammy Lehman
Clawson Public Schools, Jessica Back, Ph.D.
Comstock Public Schools, Jeffry S. VanGoeye
Covert Public Schools, Valerie Bury
Covert Public Schools, Michael Dambrowski
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Carol Pressman
Elk Rapids Public Schools, Holly Spencer
Farmington Public Schools, Angie Smith
Fennville Public Schools, Jayson Hicks
Fennville Public Schools, Tobias Hutchins
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Julia Yokel
Galesburg Augusta Community Schools, Stephanie Knoblock
Galesburg Augusta Community Schools, Jeffrey McCubbin
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Eric R. Mockerman
Grand Blanc Community Schools, Yasmeen Youngs
Grand Haven Area Public Schools, Seth Holt
Hale Area Schools, Michelle Devine-Childs
Hale Area Schools, Susan Shurtz
Hartford Public Schools, Lisa Johnson
Hartford Public Schools, Richard Vawter
Hemlock Public Schools, Katherine Ellison, Ph.D.
Hesperia Community Schools, Michelle Allen
Hesperia Community Schools, Mary Sturtevant
Holton Public Schools, Jack Vanderboegh
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Julie Brown
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Kelly Christian
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Nan Combs
Howell Public Schools, Gregg Gilligan
Kearsley Community Schools, Charles Wade, Ph.D.
Kelloggsville Public Schools, Marie Groters
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Jeffrey Gustinis
Kenowa Hills Public Schools, Eric-John Szczepaniak
Lakewood Public Schools, Jamie Brodbeck-Krenz
Lamphere Schools, Anthony P. Austin
Lenawee ISD, David Pray
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Susan Amorose
Livonia Public Schools, Liz Jarvis
Mattawan Consolidated School, Scott Sylvester
Milan Area Schools, Andrew Cislo
Montabella Community Schools, Eylie Foster
Newaygo County RESA, Laura M. Johnson
Northwest Community Schools, William Balluff
Okemos Public Schools, Dean Bolton
Onekama Consolidated Schools, Michael Acton
Onsted Community Schools, Kevin Brooks
Ovid Elsie Area Schools, Brooke Wooley
Owosso Public Schools, Sara Keyes
Owosso Public Schools, Shelly Ochodnicky
Plainwell Community Schools, Julli Bennett
Plainwell Community Schools, Shannon Zabaldo
Saline Area Schools, Michael McVey
South Lyon Community Schools, Carrie Lynn Hanshaw
South Redford School District, Nichole Kangas
Southfield Public Schools, Charles Hicks
Southfield Public Schools, Talisha Rice
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Kristen Cove
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Anne Hamming
Wayland Union Schools, Janel Hott
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, David R. Cox
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Sally Madison
Westwood Heights Schools, Lisa Stone
Whittemore Prescott Area Schools, George Reeve
Ypsilanti Community Schools, Sharon Lee

Award of Distinction

Alma Public Schools, David Justin
Anchor Bay School District, Marie DeWitte
Avondale School District, Terry Lang
Belding Area Schools, Doug Lamborne
Big Jackson School District, Laura M. Johnson
Breckenridge Community Schools, Royce Humm
Cedar Springs Public Schools, Shannon Vanderhyde
Clarkston Community Schools, Kelli Horst
Covert Public Schools, Valerie Bury
Crestwood School District, Lynne Senia
Engadine Consolidated Schools, Ted Maier
Flushing Community Schools, Janice R. Winkiel
Godfrey Lee Public Schools, Eric R. Mockerman
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Kelly Christian
Kaleva Norman Dickson School District, Kathleen Fairbanks
Lake Fenton Community Schools, Heidi Howieson
Lakeview School District, Mary Jane Cipcic
L'Anse Area Schools, Joan M. Bugni
Lansing School District, Peter Spadafore
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Jennifer LaBombarbe
Macomb ISD, Brian White
Madison School District, Mark Swinehart
Milan Area Schools, Kerri Moccio
Montabella Community Schools, Ivan D. Renne
Newaygo County RESA, Laura M. Johnson
Northview Public Schools, Renee Montgomery
Novi Community Schools, Bobbie Murphy
Romulus Community Schools, Ulanda Caldwell
Saginaw Township Community Schools, Marianne Bird
Thornapple Kellogg Schools, Anne Hamming
Warren Consolidated Schools, Brian White
Westwood Heights Schools, DeWayn Allen

Master Board Member Award

Addison Community Schools, Michael P. Murphy
Anchor Bay School District, Janine Accivatti-Hendershot
Battle Creek Public Schools, Art McClenney
Berkley School District, Ronald J. Justice
Berkley School District, Mitchell Moses
Carman Ainsworth Community Schools, Joy Crane
Crawford AuSable Schools, Wendy Kucharek
Detroit Public Schools Community District, LaMar Lemmons III
Fitzgerald Public Schools, Randel Meisner
Freeland Community School District, Peter R. Wiltse
Genesee School District, Eladio Quintanilla
Hartford Public Schools, Ben Chambers
Ionia County ISD, Linda Hoxie-Green
Lake Orion Community Schools, Birgit McQuiston
Lake Shore Public Schools, Sharon Bartl
Lakeview School District, Kathleen Moore
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Kathy M. Carter
Oscoda Area Schools, Anthony Johnson
Plainwell Community Schools, Christine Marie VanDenBerg
Portland Public Schools, Linda Hoxie-Green
Romeo Community Schools, Wayne Conner
Roseville Community Schools, Kevin A. Switanowski
Saginaw ISD, Richard F. Burmeister Jr.
Southfield Public Schools, Darrell Joyce
Troy School District, Karl D. Schmidt
Warren Consolidated Schools, Susan G. Trombley
Westwood Community School District, Cheryl Bell-Everett
Westwood Community School District, Donald Willis
Wyandotte Public Schools, Cynthia Kinney

Master Diamond Award

Ann Arbor Public Schools, Susan Baskett
Bloomfield Hills Public Schools, Howard S. Baron Jr.
Center Line Public Schools, Karen A. Pietrzyk
Columbia School District, Robert B. Wahr
Gladwin Community Schools, Sally Hightower
Gratiot Isabella RESD, Matthew R. Showalter, MAI
Kalkaska Public Schools, John S. Rogers
Marquette Public Schools, Rich Rossway
Milan Area Schools, Rita Vershum
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools, Warren Tracey
Novi Community Schools, Dennis P. O'Connor Jr.
Oak Park School District, Claudette Lunkins
Pennfield Schools, Dorothy Dilsaver
Pine River Area Schools, Tom Shook
Romulus Community Schools, Danielle Funderburg
Saginaw City School District, Rudy Patterson Jr.
Shepherd Public Schools, Matthew R. Showalter, MAI
Springport Public Schools, Julie Baglien
Tecumseh Public Schools, Kimberly Amstutz-Wild
Three Rivers Community Schools, Peter F. Bennett
Wayne RESA, Danielle Funderburg
Yale Public Schools, Veronica Monaco

Master Platinum Award

Clarkston Community Schools, Cheryl McGinnis
Clinton Community Schools, Dale Wingerd
Copper Country ISD, Robert E. Loukus
Eastpointe Community Schools, Jon S. Gruenberg
Godwin Heights Public Schools, Kenneth Hornecker
Houghton Lake Community Schools, Thomas Dean
Milan Area Schools, Janice Kiger
Romulus Community Schools, Theresa Beard
Romulus Community Schools, Robert W. McLachlan
Saginaw City School District, Rudy Patterson Jr.
Southfield Public Schools, Michael Poole
Southfield Public Schools, Betty C. Robinson
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Thomas R. Buckalew
Wayne-Westland Community Schools, Frederick L. Weaver
Westwood Heights Schools, Lester Fykes
Wyandotte Public Schools, Michael Swiecki

President’s Award of Recognition

Allendale Public Schools, Meegan Zickus
Bendle Public Schools, Janis D. Bugbee
Bloomfield Hills Public Schools, Cynthia E. Von Oeyen
Clare Gladwin RESD, Susan M. Murawski
Clare Public Schools, Susan M. Murawski
Iosco RESA, Dawn M. Kaiser, Ph.D.
Lincoln Park Public Schools, Mary Corson
Pontiac School District, Brenda Carter, MPA
Saginaw City School District, Ruth Ann Knapp
Saginaw ISD, Leola Wilson

Advocacy Skills Specialty Award

Parchment School District, Ben Tanis
Saginaw City School District, Ruth Ann Knapp
Yale Public Schools, Veronica Monaco

Data Specialty Award

Anchor Bay School District, Janine Accivatti-Hendershot
Belding Area Schools, Doug Lamborne
Durand Area Schools, Paul Mayers
Fenton Area Public Schools, Lynn D. Hopper
Southfield Public Schools, Betty C. Robinson

Board Award: Honor Board

Atherton Community Schools
Bendle Public Schools
Berrien RESA
Genesee ISD
Grand Blanc Community Schools
Iosco RESA
Lake Fenton Community Schools
Lamphere Schools
Livonia Public Schools
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
Rockford Public Schools
Saginaw ISD
Tecumseh Public Schools
Van Buren ISD
Wayne RESA
Wayne-Westland Community Schools

Board Award: Standard of Excellence

Atherton Community Schools
Bendle Public Schools
Berrien RESA
Genesee ISD
Grand Blanc Community Schools
Iosco RESA
Lamphere Schools
Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
Saginaw ISD
Tecumseh Public Schools
Van Buren ISD
Wayne RESA

Board Award: Distinguished Achievement

Genesee ISD
Iosco RESA
Saginaw ISD
Van Buren ISD
Wayne RESA

Board Award: Master Board

Genesee ISD

Board Award: Master Diamond Board

Genesee ISD

Board Award: Master Platinum Board

Genesee ISD

Board Award: President's Board

Genesee ISD